GSMBA
GLOUCESTERSHIRE SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
This site uses cookies, some functions will not operate with cookies disabled. By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookie policy.

Winter League Match Fixtures & Results
The match fixtures for this year's Winter League are shown below once agreed. If the Fixture Secretaries spot an error/omission then please email the correction.

The Fixture Secretaries have been emailed a copy of the Results Sheet, however, you can print your own by simply downloading the file  - there is no need to Save the file, simply use the Open option, ensure the page layout of the resultant document is "portrait" and then print the number of sheets you require.

The Winter League tables will be updated as they are delivered.

If a match has to be postponed then please email the fixture change to the League Secretary as soon as possible so that this website can be kept up to date. The League rules state that BOTH teams must notify such changes.

The League Secretary will update the fixture below to reflect the result once he has received the detail from the Match Results Sheet (which should arrive within 3 days of the match being played). Please note that emails may not be acknowledged - the fact that the fixture is altered should be sufficient confirmation of receipt.

The times listed are the START times - players should arrive 15 - 30 minutes earlier so there is sufficient time to change, roll-up, etc. At least 30 minutes before the start time for the County Championships/Nationals matches.
Date Time Home Team Away Team Result
Tue 16 Oct 7:15 pm    Wotton Hall Gladiators  v    Yorkley A   Yorkley Withdrawn
Wed 17 Oct 6:30 pm    Forest of Dean Oaks   v    Forest of Dean Acorns   Now 28 Oct
Thu 18 Oct 7:00 pm    Yorkley A   v    Westbury Swallows   Yorkley Withdrawn
Sun 21 Oct 1:30 pm    Bishops Cleeve Pumas   v    Yorkley A   Yorkley Withdrawn
Thu 25 Oct 2:00 pm    Ripple   v    Corse & Staunton   9 v 1
Sun 28 Oct 10:30 am    Forest of Dean Acorns   v    Yorkley A   Yorkley Withdrawn
Sun 28 Oct 2:00 pm    Chalford   v    Wotton Hall Gladiators  8 v 2
Sun 28 Oct 10:30 am    Forest of Dean Oaks   v    Forest of Dean Acorns   0 v 10
Tue 30 Oct 6:30 pm    Forest of Dean Oaks   v    Westbury Swallows   Now 23 Feb
Tue 30 Oct 7:15 pm    Wotton Hall Javelins  v    Kingsway Cygnets   4 v 6
Wed 31 Oct 7:15 pm    Yorkley A   v    Chalford   Yorkley Withdrawn
Wed 31 Oct 7:00 pm    Westbury Martins   v    Defford   8 v 2
           
Fri 2 Nov 7:15 pm    Kingsway Cygnets   v    Gloster Knights 2   1 v 9
Sun 4 Nov 1:30 pm    Bishops Cleeve Cougars   v    Westbury Martins   4 v 6
Sun 4 Nov 2:00 pm   Forest of Dean Acorns   v    Westbury Swallows   Now 8 Dec
Sun 4 Nov 2:00 pm    Defford   v    Gloster Knights 1   2 v 8
Sun 4 Nov 2:00 pm    Whaddon Wonders   v    Wotton Hall Javelins  4 v 6
Tue 6 Nov 7:00 pm    Westbury Swallows   v   Yorkley A   Yorkley Withdrawn
Tue 6 Nov 7:15 pm    Wotton Hall Gladiators  v    Forest of Dean Oaks   3 v 7
Fri 9 Nov 7:15 pm    Gloster Knights 2   v    Tewkesbury Severnside   Now 20 Feb
Sun 11 Nov 2:00 pm    Chalford   v    Bishops Cleeve Pumas   8 v 2
Tue 13 Nov 7:15 pm    Wotton Hall Javelins  v    Tewkesbury Severnside   8 v 2
Tue 13 Nov 2:00 pm    Whaddon Wonders   v    Ripple   8 v 2
Thu 15 Nov 7:15 pm    Yorkley A   v    Forest of Dean Oaks   Yorkley Withdrawn
Fri 16 Nov 7:15 pm       Kingsway Swans   v    Westbury Martins   Now 22 Feb
Fri 16 Nov 7:00 pm    Longhope   v    Tewkesbury Avonside   2 v 8
Fri 16 Nov 7:15 pm    Kingsway Cygnets   v    Corse & Staunton   3 v 7
Sun 18 Nov 2:00 pm    Chalford   v    Yorkley A   Yorkley Withdrawn
Sun 18 Nov 2:00 pm    Forest of Dean Oaks   v    Bishops Cleeve Pumas   6 v 4
Sun 18 Nov 1:30 pm    Bishops Cleeve Cougars   v   Longhope   Now 17 Feb
Sun 18 Nov 2:00 pm    Whaddon Wonders   v    Gloster Knights 2   3 v 7
Thu 22 Nov 6:30 pm   Yorkley A   v   Bishops Cleeve Pumas   Yorkley Withdrawn
Fri 23 Nov 7:15 pm    Gloster Knights 1   v       Kingsway Swans   Now 18 Jan
Sun 25 Nov 1:30 pm    Tewkesbury Avonside   v    Bishops Cleeve Cougars   Now 16 Mar
Sun 25 Nov 2:00 pm    Whaddon Wonders   v    Tewkesbury Severnside   Now 3 Mar
Sun 25 Nov 2:00 pm    Corse & Staunton   v    Wotton Hall Javelins  4 v 6
Tue 27 Nov 7:15 pm    Westbury Martins   v    Gloster Knights 1   0 v 10
Wed 28 Nov 7:00 pm    Westbury Swallows   v    Wotton Hall Gladiators  2 v 8
Fri 30 Nov 7:00 pm    Longhope   v    Westbury Martins   8 v 2
           
Sun 2 Dec 2:00 pm    Defford   v       Kingsway Swans   Now 10 Feb
Sun 2 Dec 2:00 pm    Chalford   v    Forest of Dean Oaks   10 v 0
Sun 2 Dec 1:30 pm    Bishops Cleeve Pumas   v    Forest of Dean Acorns   Now 25 Jan
Sun 2 Dec 2:00 pm    Wotton Hall Javelins  v    Corse & Staunton   0 v 10
Wed 5 Dec 7:15 pm    Yorkley A   v    Wotton Hall Gladiators  Yorkley Withdrawn
Wed 5 Dec 6:30 pm    Westbury Martins   v    Bishops Cleeve Cougars   8 v 2
Wed 5 Dec 7:00 pm    Tewkesbury Severnside   v    Ripple   2 v 8
Fri 7 Dec 7:15 pm    Longhope   v    Gloster Knights 1   2 v 8
Fri 7 Dec 7:15 pm    Kingsway Cygnets   v    Tewkesbury Severnside   3 v 7
Fri 7 Dec 7:15 pm       Kingsway Swans   v    Tewkesbury Avonside   4 v 6
Sat 8 Dec 2:00 pm    Forest of Dean Acorns   v    Westbury Swallows   4 v 6
Sun 9 Dec 10:30 am    Forest of Dean Oaks   v    Yorkley A   Yorkley Withdrawn
Sun 9 Dec 1:30 pm    Bishops Cleeve Pumas   v   Chalford   Now 27 Jan
Tue 11 Dec 2:00 pm    Ripple   v    Wotton Hall Javelins  10 v 0
Thu 13 Dec 7:15 pm    Ripple   v    Gloster Knights 2   2 v 8
Sun 16 Dec 2:00 pm    Corse & Staunton   v    Whaddon Wonders   7 v 3
Wed 19 Dec 6:30 pm    Forest of Dean Acorns   v    Forest of Dean Oaks   3 v 7
           
Fri 4 Jan 7:15 pm       Kingsway Swans   v    Bishops Cleeve Cougars   8 v 2
Fri 4 Jan 7:15 pm    Kingsway Cygnets   v    Wotton Hall Javelins  Now 22 Feb
Fri 4 Jan 7:15 pm    Gloster Knights 2   v    Yorkley B   Yorkley Withdrawn
Sun 6 Jan 1:30 pm    Bishops Cleeve Pumas   v   Wotton Hall Gladiators  N0w 27 Feb
Wed 9 Jan 7:15 pm    Tewkesbury Avonside   v    Gloster Knights 1   Now 25 Mar
Thu 10 Jan 7:00 pm    Yorkley B   v    Ripple   Yorkley Withdrawn
Fri 11 Jan 7:15 pm    Gloster Knights 2   v    Kingsway Cygnets   10 v 0
Sun 13 Jan 1:30 pm    Bishops Cleeve Cougars   v    Gloster Knights 1   2 v 8
Sun 13 Jan 2:00 pm    Tewkesbury Avonside   v    Defford   10 v 0
Sun 13 Jan 2:00 pm    Whaddon Wonders   v    Kingsway Cygnets   9 v 1
Tue 15 Jan 7:15 pm    Wotton Hall Javelins  v    Ripple   4 v 6
Fri 18 Jan 10:30 am    Forest of Dean Oaks   v    Wotton Hall Gladiators  4 v 6
Fri 18 Jan 7:15 pm    Gloster Knights 1   v       Kingsway Swans   10 v 0
Sun 20 Jan 2:00 pm    Forest of Dean Acorns   v    Bishops Cleeve Pumas   10 v 0
Sun 20 Jan 2:00 pm    Defford   v    Bishops Cleeve Cougars   6 v 4
Sun 20 Jan 1:30 pm    Tewkesbury Severnside   v    Whaddon Wonders   Now 5 Mar
Sun 20 Jan 2:00 pm    Corse & Staunton   v   Kingsway Cygnets   Now 17 Feb
Wed 23 Jan 7:00 pm    Westbury Swallows   v    Forest of Dean Acorns   0 v 10
Thu 24 Jan 7:15 pm    Yorkley B   v    Gloster Knights 2   Yorkley Withdrawn
Fri 25 Jan 7:15 pm    Gloster Knights 1   v    Longhope   Now 20 Mar
Fri 25 Jan 7:15 pm       Kingsway Swans   v    Defford   3 v 7
Fri 25 Jan 7:15 pm    Kingsway Cygnets   v    Ripple   2 v 8
Fri 25 Jan 12 noon    Bishops Cleeve Pumas   v    Forest of Dean Acorns   5 v 5
Sun 27 Jan 1:30 pm    Bishops Cleeve Pumas   v    Chalford   8 v 2
Sun 27 Jan 2:00 pm    Whaddon Wonders   v    Corse & Staunton   4 v 6
Tue 29 Jan 2:00 pm    Ripple   v    Whaddon Wonders   4 v 6
Tue 29 Jan 7:15 pm    Wotton Hall Gladiators  v    Westbury Swallows   2 v 8
Wed 30 Jan 6:45 pm    Longhope   v    Bishops Cleeve Cougars   10 v 0
           
Fri 1 Feb 7:15 pm    Gloster Knights 2   v    Corse & Staunton   10 v 0
Fri 1 Feb 7:15 pm       Kingsway Swans   v    Longhope   Now 15 Mar
Sat 2 Feb 2:00 pm    Forest of Dean Oaks   v    Westbury Swallows   8 v 2
Sun 3 Feb 1:30 pm   Bishops Cleeve Pumas   v   Forest of Dean Oaks   Now 10 Mar
Sun 3 Feb 2:00 pm    Defford   v    Westbury Martins   6 v 4
Sun 3 Feb 11:00 am    Wotton Hall Gladiators  v    Chalford   8 v 2
Sun 3 Feb 2:00 pm    Corse & Staunton   v    Ripple   2 v 8
Sun 3 Feb 2:00 pm    Tewkesbury Severnside   v    Kingsway Cygnets   6 v 4
Tue 5 Feb 7:15 pm    Wotton Hall Javelins  v    Yorkley B   Yorkley Withdrawn
Wed 6 Feb 7:00 pm    Westbury Martins   v       Kingsway Swans   10 v 0
Fri 8 Feb 7:15 pm    Gloster Knights 1   v    Defford   10 v 0
Sun 10 Feb 1:30 pm    Bishops Cleeve Cougars   v    Tewkesbury Avonside   0 v 10
Sun 10 Feb 2:00 pm    Forest of Dean Oaks   v    Chalford   9 v 1
Sun 10 Feb 2:00 pm    Corse & Staunton   v    Tewkesbury Severnside   4 v 6
Sun 10 Feb 2:00 pm    Defford   v       Kingsway Swans   0 v 10
Tue 12 Feb 7:15 pm    Wotton Hall Javelins  v    Gloster Knights 2   0 v 10
Tue 12 Feb 2:00 pm    Ripple   v    Yorkley B   Yorkley Withdrawn
Wed 13 Feb 6:30 pm    Westbury Swallows   v    Bishops Cleeve Pumas   8 v 2
Fri 15 Feb 7:15 pm    Gloster Knights 1   v    Bishops Cleeve Cougars   10 v 0
Fri 15 Feb 7:00 pm    Longhope   v       Kingsway Swans   6 v 4
Sun 17 Feb 2:00 pm    Chalford   v    Westbury Swallows   9 v 1
Sun 17 Feb 2:00 pm    Gloster Knights 2   v    Whaddon Wonders   7 v 3
Sun 17 Feb 1:30 pm    Bishops Cleeve Cougars   v    Longhope   10 v 0
Sun 17 Feb 2:00 pm    Corse & Staunton   v    Kingsway Cygnets   4 v 6
Wed 20 Feb 7:15 pm    Gloster Knights 2   v    Tewkesbury Severnside   10 v 0
Fri 22 Feb 7:15 pm    Gloster Knights 2   v    Ripple   10 v 0
Fri 22 Feb 7:15 pm       Kingsway Swans   v    Westbury Martins   3 v 7
Fri 22 Feb 7:15 pm    Kingsway Cygnets   v    Wotton Hall Javelins  Now 5 Mar
Sat 23 Feb 2:00 pm   Forest of Dean Oaks   v    Westbury Swallows   Now 2 Feb
Sun 24 Feb 2:00 pm    Chalford   v    Forest of Dean Acorns   6 v 4
Sun 24 Feb 2:00 pm    Defford   v    Longhope   9 v 1
Sun 24 Feb 1:30 pm    Bishops Cleeve Cougars   v       Kingsway Swans   10 v 0
Sun 24 Feb 12 noon    Wotton Hall Gladiators  v    Bishops Cleeve Pumas   6 v 4
Sun 24 Feb 2:00 pm    Corse & Staunton   v    Gloster Knights 2   Now 28 Feb
Tue 26 Feb 7:00 pm    Westbury Martins   v    Longhope   4 v 6
Tue 26 Feb 7:00 pm    Ripple   v    Tewkesbury Severnside   7 v 3
Wed 27 Feb 7:00 pm    Westbury Swallows   v    Forest of Dean Oaks   2 v 8
Wed 27 Feb 7:00 pm    Tewkesbury Avonside   v       Kingsway Swans   10 v 0
Wed 27 Feb 6:00 pm    Bishops Cleeve Pumas   v    Wotton Hall Gladiators  8 v 2
Thu 28 Feb 7:00 pm    Yorkley B   v    Wotton Hall Javelins  Yorkley Withdrawn
Thu 28 Feb 7:30 pm    Corse & Staunton        Gloster Knights 2   0 v 10
           
Fri 1 Mar 7:15 pm    Gloster Knights 1   v    Tewkesbury Avonside   8 v 2
Sun 3 Mar 1:30 pm    Bishops Cleeve Cougars   v    Defford   10 v 0
Sun 3 Mar 2:00 pm    Tewkesbury Avonside   v    Longhope   10 v 0
Sun 3 Mar 2:00 pm    Whaddon Wonders   v    Tewkesbury Severnside   7 v 3
Tue 5 Mar 7:15 pm    Wotton Hall Gladiators  v    Forest of Dean Acorns   4 v 6
Tue 5 Mar 7:00 pm    Westbury Martins   v    Tewkesbury Avonside   2 v 8
Tue 5 Mar 1:00 pm    Tewkesbury Severnside   v    Whaddon Wonders   4 v 6
Tue 5 Mar 1:30 pm    Kingsway Cygnets   v    Wotton Hall Javelins  0 v 10
Fri 8 Mar 7:15 pm    Gloster Knights 2   v    Wotton Hall Javelins  8 v 2
Fri 8 Mar 7:15 pm    Kingsway Cygnets   v    Whaddon Wonders   4 v 6
Sun 10 Mar 2:00 pm    Forest of Dean Acorns   v    Chalford   9 v 1
Sun 10 Mar 2:00 pm    Defford   v    Tewkesbury Avonside   2 v 8
Sun 10 Mar 1:30 pm    Bishops Cleeve Pumas   v    Forest of Dean Oaks   6 v 4
Sun 10 Mar 2:00 pm    Tewkesbury Severnside   v    Corse & Staunton   8 v 2
Tue 12 Mar 7:15 pm    Tewkesbury Severnside   v    Gloster Knights 2   2 v 8
Thu 14 Mar 7:00 pm    Yorkley A   v   Forest of Dean Acorns   Yorkley Withdrawn
Fri 15 Mar 7:15 pm    Gloster Knights 1   v    Westbury Martins   Now 18 Mar
Fri 15 Mar 7:00 pm       Kingsway Swans   v    Longhope   6 v 4
Sat 16 Mar 1:00 pm    Tewkesbury Avonside   v    Bishops Cleeve Cougars   2 v 8
Sun 17 Mar 1:30 pm    Bishops Cleeve Pumas   v    Westbury Swallows   9 v 1
Mon 18 Mar 7:30 pm    Gloster Knights 1   v    Westbury Martins   7 v 3
Tue 19 Mar 7:00 pm    Westbury Swallows   v    Chalford   6 v 4
Tue 19 Mar 7:15 pm    Wotton Hall Javelins  v    Whaddon Wonders   4 v 6
Wed 20 Mar 7:00 pm    Tewkesbury Avonside   v    Westbury Martins   10 v 0
Wed 20 Mar 7:15 pm    Gloster Knights 1   v    Longhope   10 v 0
Thu 21 Mar 7:00 pm    Ripple   v    Kingsway Cygnets   Now 28 mar
Fri 22 Mar 7:15 pm       Kingsway Swans   v    Gloster Knights 1   2 v 8
Sat 23 Mar 2:00 pm    Forest of Dean Acorns   v    Wotton Hall Gladiators  10 v 0
Sun 24 Mar 2:00 pm    Tewkesbury Severnside   v    Wotton Hall Javelins  6 v 4
Sun 24 Mar 12 Noon   Bishops Cleeve Pumas   v    Wotton Hall Gladiators  Now 27 Feb
Mon 25 Mar 7:15 pm    Tewkesbury Avonside   v    Gloster Knights 1   0 v 10
Thu 28 Mar 1:30 pm    Ripple   v    Kingsway Cygnets   9 v 1
Fri 29 Mar 7:00 pm    Longhope   v    Defford   8 v 2